Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /home/franch04/public_html/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5763

Are you looking for Visa Immigration Franchise information?

Are you looking to buy a US Visa Immigration Franchise business and apply for an E-2 visa? 

Owner or Developer of the new enterprise from a treaty country that has 50% or more ownership in a substantial US ‘employment creating’ investment.

The Treaty Investor Visa permits citizens of certain Countries to reside in the United States through an investment in the U.S.A. The investor must come to manage or oversee the investment.

You can invest in virtually anything or trade in virtually anything, the investment capital and reserves should total at least $150,000 +  and the applicant must be prepared to demonstrate/project that the business will employ at least 3 – 4 persons.

The E-2 is the primary investor visa and there is currently no quota or annual cap, so E-2 visas are unlimited in the number available.

The E-2 visa is typically issued for five year periods.

The E-2 can be renewed indefinitely as long as the investor is running the business and it generates “more than enough revenue” to support the investor’s family.

The E-2 visa also covers the investor’s spouse and children under age 21.
Who typically uses the E-2 Investor Visa?

– People who want to purchase a franchise or small business in the USA
– People who want to retire in America.
– Real estate investors

 
The E-2 visa lasts as long as the holder maintains the investment.

Investors must place their funds in the hands of a bank or closing agent who is instructed to release the funds to the seller of the property or business upon visa approval.

Investors developing their own business must come to the US as business visitors to get the business started before applying for the Treaty Investor visa.

E-2 visas are considered nonimmigrant visas. However, once an investor is able to qualify and enter into the U.S. in this category, they are able to look for other opportunities and to apply for green cards and eventually citizenship.

E-2 visa holders may only work for themselves or the E visa enterprise.

E-2 visas may be extended as long as the E visa enterprise is operating.

E-2 visas are generally issued in five year increments.

E-2 visa dependent children loose their E visa status when they turn 21 years of age. At that time they need to find another status.

E-2 visa holders and dependents may study in the US.

EB-5 The foreign applicant must independently establish a business OR invest into an existing business which was created or restructured after 19 November 1990.

The foreign investor is required to invest USD$1,000,000 into the aforementioned business ( or USD$500,000 when investing into a USCIS designated regional center).

The investment must create at least ten Full-time jobs for legal U.S. residents or citizens.
For more detailed and comprehensive information on the requirements for an EB-5 Investor Visa and to obtain the official U.S. government information regarding the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program and the Regional Centers Pilot Program, please visit the US Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) website.

Why Choose The EB-5 Investor Visa Program?

The EB-5 Investor Visa program presents outstanding opportunities for many overseas investors to become permanent residents of the United States. Choosing to invest in an EB-5 Visas program allows foreign investors, their spouse and children (under the age of 21) to obtain conditional green cards so that they can attend school, legally work in the United States if they so choose or simply enjoy retirement while living anywhere in the United States. All of this while creating jobs, promoting economic growth and improving productivity within the geographic region.  Some of the benefits of investing into an approved Regional Center in a Targeted Employment Area (also known as a TEA): USD$500,000 Investment

E-2 versus EB-5, Knowing the difference between the EB-5 and E-2 visas is important. For starters, the EB-5 visa is intended to give the applicant an eventual green card or permanent residency status in the United States. Meanwhile, the E-2 visa must be renewed and is not intended to be used as a vehicle for permanent residency; however, its perpetual renewal could effectively make it a “permanent visa.”

The EB-5 can be used for passive investment, while the E-2 visa requires the applicant to be actively involved in the business by demonstrating ownership of at least 50 percent of the enterprise, or by possessing operational control through a managerial position or other corporate devices.

 

For more information and next step questions:

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Phone Number

Cash Available

Type of Business/ Interest